UIL Teams Have Successful District Meet

Please give these students a pat on the back!

   HHS UIL Participants  

On March 28 and 29 Henrietta High School earned second place as a team in district against six other schools in the 8-3A UIL Academic District meet at Midwestern State University. 

 

Nine students and two teams will advance to the regional meet at Abilene Christian University on April 12 and 13. 

   HHS UIL Medalists  


These are the students and teams who placed:

 

Spelling and vocabulary team -  district champions – regional qualifiers

Connor Mitchell – individual District Champion

Leah Scribner - 2nd

Maggie Fleming - 3rd

Madison Hanson - 7th

 

Science – 2ndplace team

            Brooklyn McMurry – District Champion -  biology – regional qualifier and 4thoverall science

            Skylar Deaton – 3rdoverall science – regional qualifier

            

Literary Criticism Team – 2ndplace – regional qualifiers as wildcard

            Macie Frederick – 5th

            Maggie Fleming – 8th

            Madeline Catron – 9th

 

Ready Writing 

            Holice Holbert – 2nd– regional qualifier

            Brooklyn McMurry – 5th

 

Journalism Team – 2ndplace:

Copy Editing

                        Holice Holbert – 3rdplace – regional qualifier

                        Connor Mitchell – 5th

 

News Writing

            Mallory Frederick – 4th

            Maegan Kelly- 6th

 

Editorial Writing

            Holice Holbert – 5th

 

Headline Writing

            Leah Scribner – 5th

 

Feature Writing 

            Holice Holbert – 3rd– regional qualifier

            Macie Frederick – 4th

            Maegan Kelly – 5th

 

Computer Applications

Lyndsie Avenius – 5th

Evanne Kleinert – 6th

 

Prose Interpretation

            Madeline Catron – 5th

            Alex Duke – 6th

 

One-Act Play

            Alex Matlock – All-Star Cast

            Madeline Catron – Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

            Joey Holbert – Technology Award

 

Accounting team – 2ndplace

            Blake Liggett – 5th

            Kynlee Freeland – 6th

 

Social Studies team – 2ndplace

            Robby Story  - 5th

            Reese Smiley – 10th

            Savannah Johnson – 11th

 

Current Issue and Events

            Robby Story 4th

 HHS Regional Qualifiers   Regional Qualifiers_2 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.